BMW Financial Services v. Deloach CA4/3
[…] precisely and without error.” The court concluded the deal was reasonable, given that
settlement amounts are routinely less than the actual debt. The court also concluded that
rescinding the settlement agreement would be unconscionable, because there was no
evidence of sharp dealing by either Deloach or an overly harsh outcome. The court
distinguished the case BMW Financial relied on, noting that the error in that case was
made by someone unrelated to the party seeking rescission for mistake, while in this case
BMW Financial itself made the error.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 724.010, subdivision (a), provides: “A
money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the
judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of
the judgment.”
5
Section 724.030 requires a judgment creditor to file an
acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment with the court immediately after a money
judgment has been satisfied. If it does not do so, the judgment debtor may demand an