legal news
[…] It authorizes the trial court to award reasonable attorney fees and cost to the “prevailing party” in “any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . if any party to the action requests” fees and costs when the action was initiated in the superior court. (§ 218.5, subd. (a).) The term “‘any action’ in section 218.5 refers to ‘any cause of action.’” (Aleman v. AirTouch Cellular (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 556, 584 (Aleman).)

This statute has four express exceptions, but only one is relevant to this case. Section 218.5, subdivision (b), provides: “This section does not apply to any cause of action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under [s]ection 1194.” As we will explain in more detail below, section 1194 permits an employee to recover attorney fees if he or she prevails in a “civil action” seeking minimum wages or overtime.