legal news
[…] (Kaatz, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 19.) Rather, we look to other statutes and the cases that have interpreted them to determine the scope of public agency actions subject to validation under the validation statutes. (Id. at p. 31.)



Here, we need not look far to find the relevant statute. In Division 12 of the Streets and Highways Code, which contains the codification of the 1913 Act, section 10601 provides as follows: An action to determine the validity of the assessment, bonds, contract, improvement or acquisition may be brought by the legislative body or by the contractor pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure [i.e., the validation statutes]. For such purpose an improvement or acquisition shall be deemed to be in existence upon its authorization and an assessment upon its confirmation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the action authorized by this section shall not be brought by any person other than the legislative body or the contractor, nor except when permitted by Section 10400 shall the action be brought after the date fixed for the beginning of work. ( 10601.)



Although section 10601 is found in a chapter of the 1913 Act addressing improvement bonds, it is apparent that the section has a general application to any action falling within its scope under the 1913 Act, and it specifically applies to an action to determine the validity of an assessment. Thus, this statute constitutes the other law authorizing application of the validation statutes to an action by a public agency to determine the validity of an assessment under the 1913 Act.[6] (See Code Civ. Proc.,  860.)



TO BE CONTINUED AS PART II.