legal news
[…] Bonds filed a written opposition to the motion, and the County filed a written reply.  After a hearing, the trial court granted the motion.


DISCUSSION


I


                        Bonds contends the trial court had no authority to grant the County's motion for nonsuit prior to the opening statement.


                        Bonds relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a).  That subdivision provides in part:  " Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement . . . the defendant . . . may move for a judgment of nonsuit."   Bonds points out that the words " [o]nly, and not before" were added to the section in 1998 (stats. 1998, ch. 200, §  1), after we decided Lucas.  Bonds concludes that Lucas has been superseded by the amendment.