legal news
[…] A wide shoulder might invite heavy pedestrian use.  But nothing about heavy pedestrian use increased or intensified the danger to Jennifer as she stood at the side of the road.  The combination of high speed traffic and heavy pedestrian use alone simply does not lead to public entity liability.  (Brenner v. City of El Cajon, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at pp. 440-441.)


III


                        Bonds contends the County is liable for failure to warn motorists of heavy pedestrian traffic, a known danger.


                        Bonds acknowledges section 830.4.  That section provides in part:  " A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, . . . or distinctive roadway markings . . . ."