legal news
[…] II


                        Bonds contends there is sufficient evidence to support a jury's finding of liability against the County.


                        Government Code section 835 provides that a public entity may be liable for an injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, the dangerous condition created a foreseeable risk of the type of injury suffered, and the public entity had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition in sufficient time to protect against it.[2]  Section 830, subdivision (a), defines a dangerous condition as " a condition of property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonable foreseeable that it will be used."


                        Here Bonds argues that a combination of a high speed roadway and a wide shoulder attractive to pedestrians created a dangerous condition.


                        In Brenner v.