legal news
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly entered judgment for Barry on Boston’s conversion cause of action.

III. Expert Witnesses

As we explain above, one of Boston’s two remaining causes of action was for personal injury because mold and asbestos at the Property allegedly caused her physical injuries. To support such a claim, a party would normally present expert testimony from medical professionals that the plaintiff suffered physical illness and it was the expert’s opinion the conditions at the property caused the illness.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (a), requires “[a]ll parties who have appeared in the action” to “exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange” indicated in a demand for exchange of such information. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (b), states, “[t]he exchange of expert witness information shall include” either “[a] list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.”

Boston contends the trial court erred because “[t]he record reflects [she] had many [q]ualified [w]itnesses that were [n]ever [h]eard.” As support for her claim, Boston cites to her witness and expert witness list she filed with the court.