Botfield v. Sup. Ct.
[…] “(d) The concurrence of two judges of the appellate division of the superior court shall be necessary to render the decision in every case in, and to transact any other business except business that may be done at chambers by the presiding judge of, the division. The presiding judge shall convene the appellate division when necessary. The presiding judge shall also supervise its business and transact any business that may be done at chambers.” (Emphasis added.)
Proposition 220, approved June 2, 1998, and effective June 3, 1998, amended the first paragraph of Article 6, section 10 of the California Constitution which now reads:
“The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition. The appellate division of the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition directed to the superior court in causes subject to its appellate jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.)
The appellate division now has original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief by way of petition for writ of mandate. (Kernes v.