Botfield v. Sup. Ct.
[…] The denial order does not indicate the petition was reviewed by a panel of the appellate division. It is unclear, therefore, whether Judge Boscoe was acting as a member of a panel of the appellate division of the superior court, or as a single judge hearing a petition for writ of mandate under the original jurisdiction of the superior court conducting writ review by the general power of the court and its judges. (See Rosenberg v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 860, 870 [where the underlying proceedings preceded the effective date of the 1998 amendment of Article 6, section 10 of the Constitution]; Thomasian v. Superior Court (1953) 122 Cal.App.2d 322, 329; Conway v. Municipal Court (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 1009, 1019, fn. 2.) The 1998 amendment specifically gave the appellate division “original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus . . .,” and a decision of the appellate division requires “the concurrence of two judges. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 77, subd. (d).)
Petitioner is entitled to appropriate relief. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085; see People v.