Botfield v. Sup. Ct.
[…] Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) Because we will grant the petition on other grounds, we leave resolution of this issue first to the appellate division, as we do the waiver issue raised by the Attorney General.
Petitioner argues Judge Boscoe erred in denying the petition for writ of mandate filed with the appellate division of the superior court because he ruled in his capacity as a single superior court judge, rather than as a member of an appellate division panel. We agree.
In terms of general appellate division jurisdiction, California Constitution Article 6, section 11 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other causes prescribed by statute. When appellate jurisdiction in civil causes is determined by the amount in controversy, the Legislature may change the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal by changing the jurisdictional amount in controversy.
“(b) Except as provided in subdivision (a), the appellate division of the superior court has appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute.
California Constitution Article 4, section 4:
“In each superior court there is an appellate division.