Bradburn v. Busch
[…] In arguing that the trial court denied her a fair trial, Busch points out that the trial court exhibited some impatience and indicated that it wanted to conduct the proceedings as expeditiously as possible due to its busy calendar. We find no error in the trial court's attempts to make the testimony proceed as efficiently as possible. "A trial court has inherent as well as statutory discretion to control the proceedings to ensure the efficacious administration of justice." (People v. Cox (1991) 53 Cal.3d 618, 700.) In particular, Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides: "The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment." Further, specifically in the context of the statute at issue here, case law establishes that a trial court may impose "such reasonable limitations as are necessary to conserve the expeditious nature of the harassment procedure set forth by . . . section 527.6." (Schraer, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at