legal news
[…] In arguing to the contrary, Brookshire relies on section 391.1, arguing Pittman could not “override” the text of that statute. Brookshire’s reliance on section 391.1 is misplaced, because prefiling orders are authorized under a different statute, viz., section 391.7. (See Fink v. Shemtov (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1175-1176 [section 391.1 was inapplicable on appeal from prefiling order under section 391.7]; Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 222 [same].) Sections 391.1 and 391.7 provide “two complementary sets of remedies.” (Pittman, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at 1013, fn. 2.) Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring [a vexatious-litigant] plaintiff to furnish security . . . .” (§ 391.1, italics added.)