legal news
[…] Because the unlawful detainer action was a limited civil case, as all parties acknowledge, Bui should have filed his appeal with the appellate division of the Sacramento County Superior Court rather than this court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.2 [“An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case is to the appellate division of the superior court.”].)

Apart from filing his appeal in the wrong court, Bui also filed his appeal too late.