Filed 10/1/18 Burgess v. Coronado Unified School Dist. CA4/1
[…] We do not read the Education Code's asserted silence on the question of teacher suspensions with full pay and benefits as affirmatively prohibiting school districts from taking such actions in the face of circumstances warranting an investigation, as here. But as District points out, in this particular case, the Education Code did not govern its ability to act in the manner it did because it has an operative collective bargaining agreement. (Ed. Code, § 44932, subd. (b) [authorization to suspend a teacher without pay on grounds of unprofessional conduct "does not apply to a school district that has adopted a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3543.2 of the Government Code"].) The collective bargaining agreement (¶ 2.1.7) does not prohibit District from placing a teacher on paid administrative leave; as District points out, District's authority is limited only by the agreement's "specific and express