legal news
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 114 (Armendariz); Sandoval-Ryan v. Oleander Holdings LLC (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 217, 222.) “The party seeking to compel arbitration bears the burden of proving the existence of an arbitration agreement, while the party opposing the petition bears the burden of establishing a defense to the agreement’s enforcement. [Citation.]” (Aanderud v. Superior Court (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 880, 890; Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract”].)

The doctrine of unconscionability has both a procedural and a substantive element. (Baltazar v. Forever 21, Inc.