Caldwell v. Masuda
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
(Sacramento)
----
MARTHEA CALDWELL, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DONALD MASUDA et al., Defendants and Respondents. | C052106 (Super. Ct. No. 03AS01179) |
Marthea Caldwell (plaintiff) appeals from a judgment entered after the trial court granted the motion of Donald Masuda and the Law Office of Donald Masuda (collectively, defendant) to enforce a settlement agreement pursuant to section 664.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which states in pertinent part: If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. (Further section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure).
On appeal, plaintiff contends the court erred in entering judgment because there was no evidence of [a] settlement. As we will explain, plaintiff has failed to establish error. Thus, we shall affirm the judgment.
BACKGROUND
The parties agree that the underlying claim is for legal malpractice. What remains in dispute is whether they reached an agreement to settle plaintiffs claim.
On December 15, 2005, the parties participated in a voluntary settlement conference. Then, asserting that the parties reached an agreement that day, defendant moved to enforce the settlement agreement by the entry of a judgment pursuant to the terms of that agreement. ( 664.6.)
The trial court granted the motion, ruling: On the date of the settlement conference, defendant agreed in open court before Judge Virga to pay plaintiff $2,000 to settle the case.