legal news
[…] However, the subdivision provides, A board member of that entity with a successful history of developing innovative medical therapies may be appointed in lieu of an executive officer.



[7] See text at page 48, post.



[8] The privileges and immunities clause of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part, A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens. . . . (Cal. Const., art. I, 7, subd. (b).)



[9] Section 1091.1 provides: The prohibition against an interest in contracts provided by this article or any other provision of law shall not be deemed to prohibit any public officer or member of any public board or commission from subdividing lands owned by him or in which he has an interest and which subdivision of lands is effected under the provisions of Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of Title 7 of the Government Code or any local ordinance concerning subdivisions; provided, that (a) said officer or member of such board or commission shall first fully disclose the nature of his interest in any such lands to the legislative body having jurisdiction over the subdivision thereof, and (b) said officer or member of such board or commission shall not cast his vote upon any matter or contract concerning said subdivision in any manner whatever. Section 1091.3 provides: Section 1090 shall not apply to any contract or grant made by a county children and families commission . . . except where both of the following conditions are met: [] (a) The contract or grant directly relates to services to be provided by any member of a county children