legal news
[…] in which he has an interest and which subdivision of lands is effected under the provisions of Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of Title 7 of the Government Code or any local ordinance concerning subdivisions; provided, that (a) said officer or member of such board or commission shall first fully disclose the nature of his interest in any such lands to the legislative body having jurisdiction over the subdivision thereof, and (b) said officer or member of such board or commission shall not cast his vote upon any matter or contract concerning said subdivision in any manner whatever. Section 1091.3 provides: Section 1090 shall not apply to any contract or grant made by a county children and families commission . . . except where both of the following conditions are met: [] (a) The contract or grant directly relates to services to be provided by any member of a county children and families commission or the entity the member represents or financially benefits the member or the entity he or she represents. [] (b) The member fails to recuse himself or herself from making, participating in making, or in any way attempting to use his or her official position to influence a decision on the grant or grants.



[10] The Councils contention that all ICOC members affiliated with a U.C. campus were required to recuse themselves from voting on grant applications involving any U.C. campus is simply wrong.