CALIFORNIA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION v. CALIFORNIA WILDLIFE CONSERVATION BOARD
[…] (§ 21060.5.) Combining these statutory definitions, a “significant effect on the environment” under CEQA is a substantial or potentially substantial adverse change in the physical conditions existing within the area affected by the project.
At issue here is the first step in the CEQA process, the determination of whether the project as defined by the DFG and WCB is subject to CEQA so that an initial study must be undertaken.
Judicial review of an agency’s compliance with CEQA where no administrative hearing at the agency level was required is governed by section 21168.5, which limits judicial inquiry to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (§ 21168.5; No Oil, supra, 13 Cal.3d at pp. 74-75, fn. 3.)[6] “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.) We apply this same standard on appeal, reviewing the agency’s action, not the trial court’s decision. (Lighthouse Field Beach Rescue v. City of Santa Cruz (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1170, 1183.)