CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION v.
[…] BACKGROUND
A. Law and Procedure Relating to Mandates
In 1978, the voters of California passed Proposition 13 to limit the power of state and local governments to increase taxes. The next year, the voters passed Proposition 4, called the “Spirit of 13” to limit growth in governmental spending. (San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of Supervisors (1992) 2 Cal.4th 571, 574.) Proposition 4 imposed government spending limits and required the state to reimburse local governments for the costs of complying with state-imposed programs.[1] (Cal. Const., art. XIII B, § 6 (hereafter, art. XIII B, § 6); County of Sonoma v. Commission on State Mandates (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1282.)
Subdivision (a) of article XIII B, section 6 provides: “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service . . . .” Section 6 grants three exceptions to this general rule: (1) mandates requested by the local government, (2) legislation concerning crimes, and (3) mandates implemented prior to January 1, 1975. (Art. XIII B, § 6, subd. (a).)