legal news
[…] [3] Section 3517.5 provided: “If agreement is reached between the Governor and the recognized employee organization, they shall prepare a written memorandum of such understanding which shall be presented, when appropriate, to the Legislature for determination.”

[4] Section 20405.1 provided in pertinent part: “(a) . . . state safety members shall . . . include officers and employees whose classifications or positions are found to meet the state safety criteria prescribed in Section 19816.20, provided that [DPA] agrees to their inclusion . . . . [¶] [¶] (b) [DPA] shall notify the Public Employees’ Retirement System as new classes or positions become eligible for safety status membership, as specified in subdivision (a) . . . .”




Description Many millions of dollars are at stake in this case. At issue is the process by which a public employee labor union and the Governor negotiate benefits for state employees and then present their collective bargaining agreement to the Legislature for approval and funding.