CALIFORNIA v. ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (Globe Indemnity, supra, 43 Cal.App.3d at p. 752.) And Insurers are not harmed by such measures, since they would be responsible for greater liability were the measures not taken. “It would be a strange kind of justice, and a stranger kind of logic, that would hold the defendant to be liable for as much as $450,000 if the barge and its contents had been consumed by fire, but free of liability for a much lesser amount because of the fortuity of rescue.” (Goodyear Rubber, supra, 545 F.2d at p. 96.) This policy has been codified as to first party insurance in Insurance Code section 531, subdivision (b), which provides for coverage “[i]f a loss is caused by efforts to rescue the thing insured from a peril insured against.”