legal news
[…] She slept 20 hours a day. 
Defendants lived with her and acted as her caregivers part of the
time.  They secured her attorney, and
Doreen had to point to where Helen should sign the other documents because she
could not see or hear.  The court ruled
Doreen’s testimony she did not know the contents of the other documents was not
credible.  Based on this evidence the
court reasonably found defendants exerted undue influence on Helen.

                        In the second argument,
defendants claim the finding they did not rebut the presumption of undue
influence under Civil Code section 1575 is legally insufficient.  Undue influence in this context is “[i]n the
use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or
apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
obtaining an unfair advantage over him [or her].”  (Civ. Code, § 1575, subd. 1.)  Section 16004, subdivision (c) states, “A
transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the
existence of the trust or while the trustee’s influence with the beneficiary