legal news
[…] credible.  Based on this evidence the
court reasonably found defendants exerted undue influence on Helen.

                        In the second argument,
defendants claim the finding they did not rebut the presumption of undue
influence under Civil Code section 1575 is legally insufficient.  Undue influence in this context is “[i]n the
use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or
apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
obtaining an unfair advantage over him [or her].”  (Civ. Code, § 1575, subd. 1.)  Section 16004, subdivision (c) states, “A
transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the
existence of the trust or while the trustee’s influence with the beneficiary
remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is
presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties.  This presumption is a presumption affecting
the burden of proof.” 

                        “There are certain
relations from the existence of which the law will infer special
confidence . . . .  [Citation.]  A confidential relation in fact should be the
test. Where a grantor has trust and confidence in the integrity and fidelity of