legal news
[…] (Ortega v. Pajara Valley Unified School Dist. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th
1023, 1043.)

                        We reject defendants’
argument the court erroneously relied on Civil Code section 1575 as the
standard for undue influence as to the trust amendment.  The court relied on the presumption of undue
influence.  As set out below, Civil Code
section 1575 was the the basis for the finding of undue influence as to
the promissory note, trust deed, and lease (other documents). 

                       

                        >b. 
Other Documents

                        Civil
Code section 1575 states undue influence occurs when a party “tak[es] an
unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or,
[¶] . . . tak[es] a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage
of another’s necessities or distress.” 
(Civ. Code, § 1575, subds. 2, 3.) 
The court found the other documents were all the product of undue
influence by defendants and should be set aside.

                        Defendants
claim there is insufficient evidence to support the finding.  They assert seven factors (>Odorizzi v.