legal news
[…] fraud.  Therefore, there would be no need
to discuss it in the statement of decision or to make factual findings.  The statement in the judgment the trust
amendment was procured by “fraud/undue influence” is superfluous since the
statement of decision supports a finding of undue influence. 

 

>6. 
Testamentary Capacity

                        Defendants claim the
statement of decision conflates the standard for testamentary capacity with
that of contractual capacity in the context of the trust amendment.  This is incorrect.

                        Section 6100.5,
subdivision (a)href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[3]
provides a person is “not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of
making” it the person â€œdoes not have sufficient mental capacity to be able
to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and
recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property, >or (C) remember and understand the
individual’s relations to living descendants . . . and