legal news
[…] execute trusts . . . .” 
(§ 811, subd. (a).)  They
include “(1) Alertness and attention, including, but not limited
to, . . . [¶] (A) Level of arousal or consciousness[ and]
[¶] (B) Orientation to time, place, person, and situation.”  (Ibid.)  “A deficit in the mental functions listed
above may be considered only if the deficit, by itself or in combination with
one or more other mental function deficits, significantly impairs the person’s
ability to understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions
with regard to the type of act or decision in question.”  (§ 811, subd. (b).)  The court also pointed to section 810,
subdivision (c), which states that a finding a person “lack[s] the legal
capacity to perform a specific act” must rest on “evidence of a deficit in one
or more of the person’s mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a
person’s mental or physical disorder.” 

                        The statement of
decision met these requirements.  It laid
out the evidence showing Helen’s necessity and distress based on her poor
health and her heavy reliance on defendants as caregivers.  It also found Helen had “weakness of mind”