Filed 12/18/18 Campbell v. Nay CA4/1
[…] (a)(1).)
With an exception not applicable here, "unless the judgment creditor's money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, ... no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action ... may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court .... " (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.440, subd. (a).) "Upon application by the judgment debtor, the court in which the action ... is pending ... may, in its discretion, after a hearing, make an order described [authorizing a settlement] that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary." (Id., subd. (b).)