Filed 4/21/22 Canyon Vineyard Estates I v. DeJoria CA2/3
[…] Neither of these issues are relevant to the case at bar.
We conclude that regardless of whether DeJoria conveyed to MRT fee title subject to a condition subsequent, this did not preclude him from transferring a conservation easement as well.
2. The conservation easement did not merge
into the fee estate.
CVE argues that, if DeJoria granted both a fee title and a conservation easement to MRT, then that easement was extinguished the moment of its creation under the doctrine of merger.
The merger doctrine on which CVE relies is codified by sections 805 and 811. Section 811 provides, “A servitude is extinguished: [¶] 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person”; while section 805 provides: “A servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement.” Because an easement is the right to use or prevent the use of the land of another, a person cannot have an easement on his or her own land. (Wilson v. Pacific Electric Ry. Co.