legal news
[…] We take judicial notice of the active database from that court, which indicates that appellant was dismissed as a debtor on May 4, 2016, and the case was terminated on October 17, 2016. No stay of this appeal is therefore required.

[2] A prior appeal challenging the March 29, 2016 order was dismissed as taken from a nonappealable order. (Capital One, N.A. et al. v. Sepehry-Fard, H043464.)

[3] Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d) states, in pertinent part: “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding.”

[4] Appellant has submitted a voluminous set of documents of which he asks this court to take judicial notice. One of them, a document rejected by the superior court clerk as having been submitted to the wrong court, is dated after the events culminating in the April 11, 2016 order.