Filed 12/12/18 Carr v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. CA2/5
[…] [Citations.]” (Lawrence v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 70, 74.)
Prior to issuing a policy of title insurance, a title insurer typically prepares a preliminary report. A preliminary report is statutorily defined as an “offer[] to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth in the reports and such other matters as may be incorporated by reference therein.” (Ins. Code, § 12340.11.) It is “a statement of the terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted.” (Ibid.) “[A] title insurer prepares a preliminary report to limit its own risk—by locating and excluding items from coverage—and not on behalf of any party to a real estate transaction.”