Filed 12/12/18 Carr v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. CA2/5
[…] (Stearn, supra, at p. 439.) “We do not, however, assume the truth of contentions, deductions, or conclusions of law. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 440.)
Elder abuse statutes
Elder financial abuse occurs when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both” or “[a]ssists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(1) and (2).)[8] A person or entity is “deemed to have taken . . . property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes . . . the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” (§ 15610.30, subd. (b).) Property is taken when the elder adult “is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement . . . regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.” (§ 15610.30, subd. (c).)
An essential element of elder abuse is either an intent to defraud or a wrongful use of the property. (See Bonfigli v.