legal news
[…] As the Court of Appeal dissent pointed out, petitioner “does not argue . . . that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding, after carefully reviewing each of the statements at issue here, that they were materially related to the mediation . . . , and that issue is not properly before us.” We frame our discussion accordingly.

[4] Section 1121 provides: “Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with [s]ection 1118.”

[5] Except where confidentiality has been waived (§ 1124, subd. (b); see fn. 6, post), or where disclosure is necessary to show fraud, illegality or duress (§ 1124, subd. (c)), an oral agreement reached in mediation is inadmissible and protected from disclosure (§ 1119, subds.