legal news
[…] (b).) We also acknowledged that a “writing” is not protected “solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation.” (§ 1120, subd. (a).) However, we stressed that any “writing” is so shielded if that “writing” was prepared in connection with a mediation. (Rojas, supra, at p. 417.)
Rojas further made clear that the nondiscoverability of writings prepared for mediation, unlike the shield otherwise provided for certain attorney work product, is not subject to a “good cause” exception, based on “prejudice” or “injustice” to the party seeking discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., former § 2018, subd. (b); see now id., § 2018.030, subd. (b) [attorney work product, other than writings reflecting “attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories” (id., subd. (a)), is discoverable if court finds “that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery . . . or will result in an injustice”].) The mediation confidentiality statutes, we pointed out, include no similar “good cause” limitation, and courts are thus not free to balance the importance of mediation confidentiality against a party’s need for the materials sought. (Rojas, supra, 33 Cal.4th 407, 414, 423-424.)