legal news
[…] For this reason, it is appropriate to reach their argument on its merits. Although a denial of leave to amend is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion, here the superior court did not deny the motion to amend based on an exercise of its discretion but instead based on a legal determination that the proposed cause of action was deficient. As such, the court's ruling is subject to de novo review. (See Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 801; Twedt v. Franklin (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 413, 417.)



A. Applicability of Section 1102.5



Section 1102.5, subdivision (b) provides that "[a]n employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." For the purposes of this statute, "employee" includes "any individual employed by the state or any subdivision thereof . . . ." ( 1106; see generally Campbell v.