legal news
[…] Belgum (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1104; Michael v. Aetna Life (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 925, 937), and requires that the award be vacated. (Benjamin, Weill & Mazer v. Kors (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 40, 73.)

The trial court rejected the claim, which presents a mixed question of fact and law, with our review de novo. (Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 384-385.) And that review leads us to reject the claim as well. It has no merit.

The Law of Arbitrator Disclosure

Section 1281.9 requires a proposed arbitrator to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (§1281.9, subd. (a).) This is the same standard set forth in the California Judicial Council Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators (Ethics Standards), compliance with which is mandatory. (§1281.85, subd. (a).)