Cesar S. v. Sup. Ct.
[…] [Citations.] Evidence sufficient to support the courts findings must be reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value; it must actually be substantial proof of the essentials that the law requires in a particular case. [Citation.] (In re N. S. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 167, 172.) We have no power to judge the effect or value of, or to weigh the evidence, to consider the credibility of witnesses; or to resolve conflicts in, or make inferences or deductions from the evidence. (In re Sheila B. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 187, 199.)
B. Petitioner Did Not Substantially Comply With The Case Plan.
Section 366.21, subdivision (f) provides: At the permanency hearing, the court shall determine the permanent plan for the child, which shall include a determination of whether the child will be returned to the childs home and, if so, when, within the time limits of subdivision (a) of Section 361.5. The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent . . . to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall review and consider the social workers report and recommendations and the . . . efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent . . . and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself of services provided, and shall make appropriate findings pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 366.
If the juvenile court does not return the child to parental custody at the 12-month status review hearing, the court shall either: (1) continue the case for up to six months for a permanency review hearing ( 366.21, subd. (g)(1)); (2) order a section 366.26 hearing
( 366.21, subd. (g)(2)); or (3) order that the child remain in long-term foster care
( 366.21, subd. (g)(2)).
The court may continue the case to an 18-month review hearing only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to [parental custody]
. . . and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent . . . . ( 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(A).)