legal news
[…] [Citation.] An inability of the eyes to maintain visual fixation as they are turned from side to side (in other words, jerking or bouncing) is known as horizontal gaze nystagmus, or HGN. [Citation.] Some investigators believe alcohol intoxication increases the frequency and amplitude of HGN and causes HGN to occur at a smaller angle of deviation from the forward direction. [Citation.]’ ” (People v. Leahy (1994) 8 Cal.4th 587, 592.)

[2] By context, “S” appears to be shorthand for “suspect.”

[3] Vehicle Code section 40300.5, subd. (d) provides “a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . when any of the following exist: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage property unless immediately arrested.”

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.

The officer’s statement he arrested Chavez for a violation of section 23123, subdivision (a) appears to be a typographical error. That section is the offense of driving while using a wireless telephone.