Filed 12/11/18 Riverside County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Briscoe CA4/3
[…] An award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to this section is in the nature of a sanction.”
[6] Disapproved on other grounds in In re Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1072, 1097.)
[7] Subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 provides: “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3.”