legal news
[…] retirement benefits commensurate with the enhanced benefits for service
retirees.  We also advise that you pursue
enactment of the disability formula into [CERL] just as we are pursuing
statutory enactment of the service retirement benefit tables.”

            Mr.
Merritt’s letter indicated he was under the impression that the first agreement
included an enhancement of disability benefits. 
We note that, in reality, neither the first agreement nor the settlement
agreement did so—at least not expressly. 
The attachment to Mr. Merritt’s letter appears to be a photocopy of
section 31727.1 of CERL with some handwritten notations on it.  Where the photocopy of the existing statute
set forth the formula as “[n]inety percent of one-fiftieth of his final
compensation multiplied by the number of years of service credited to him,” the
word “one-fiftieth” was crossed out where it appeared in the statute and was
replaced by a handwritten insertion of the word “one-fortieth.”  This was the enhanced benefits formula that
Mr. Merritt advised should be used in computing non-service-connected
disability retirement.