legal news
[…] hold a dispositional hearing.  The social
worker shall prepare a report that discusses whether reunification services
shall be provided.  When it is alleged,
pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), that the parent is incapable of
utilizing services due to mental disability, the court shall order
reunification services unless competent evidence from mental health
professionals establishes that, even with the provision of services, the parent
is unlikely to be capable of adequately caring for the child within the time limits
specified in subdivision (a).”  (§ 361.5,
subds. (a), (b), (c).)

Family Code section 7827,
subdivision (a) provides:  “‘Mentally
disabled’ as used in this section means that a parent or parents suffer a
mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care
for and control the child adequately.” 
The evidence of two qualified experts is required to support a finding
under this section.  (Fam. Code, § 7827,
subd. (c).)

Here, the juvenile court appointed
two psychologists to evaluate Christina, and each concluded Christina suffered