legal news
[…] The court concluded Christopher met his burden of proof and issued a one-year restraining order, set to expire June 16, 2022, at midnight. The court also ordered Andrew to pay Christopher $717 for costs and services, for Christopher’s broken windows.

Andrew timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

The DVPA defines “ ‘abuse’ ” as intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, sexual assault, placing a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another, or engaging in any behavior that could be enjoined pursuant to section 6320. (§ 6203, subd. (a).) “Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, subd. (b).) Rather, it includes a broad range of harmful behaviors enumerated under section 6320, including threats, stalking, annoying phone calls, vandalism, and “disturbing the peace of the other party.” (§ 6320, subd. (a).)