legal news
[…] (Gov. Code, § 7267.1, subd. (a), ["the public entity shall make every effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation"].)[4] Similarly, section 1240.130 provides, "Subject to any other statute relating to the acquisition of property, any public entity authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain may also acquire such property for such use by grant, purchase, lease, gift, devise, contract, or other means." (Also see Melamed, supra, 15 Cal.App.4th 70, 80, citing section 1230.030 ["Nothing in this title requires that the power of eminent domain be exercised to acquire property necessary for public use. Whether property necessary for public use is to be acquired by purchase or other means or by eminent domain is a decision left to the discretion of the person authorized to acquire the property"]; italics added.)


When eminent domain procedures are followed, section 1263.310 applies, providing: "Compensation shall be awarded for the property taken. The measure of this compensation is the fair market value of the property taken."