legal news
[…] The stay issued on October 31, 2005


shall remain in effect until this opinion becomes final and the remittitur has been issued. Each party is to bear its own costs.



HUFFMAN, Acting P. J.


WE CONCUR:



HALLER, J.



O'ROURKE, J.


Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.


Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Apartment Manager Lawyers.


[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted. Section 526a provides in relevant part: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any legal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein."