legal news
[…] Whether property necessary for public use is to be acquired by purchase or other means or by eminent domain is a decision left to the discretion of the person authorized to acquire the property"]; italics added.)


When eminent domain procedures are followed, section 1263.310 applies, providing: "Compensation shall be awarded for the property taken. The measure of this compensation is the fair market value of the property taken." Under section 1263.320, definitions of "fair market value of the property taken" are given as follows:


"(a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available. [¶] (b) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable."


Where an involuntary taking of property is pursued, Government Code section 7267.2 requires a public entity to offer market value as just compensation prior to exercising its eminent domain power.