Filed 2/6/19 City of Hemet v. Super. Ct. CA4/2
[…] She identifies the emails as “written communications between City staff/CEQA consultants and me and/or Assistant City Attorney Erica Vega, acting in our capacity as legal counsel for the City. All of the Exempt Emails are written communications between the City and its legal counsel regarding legal questions and issues facing the City.” She does not state that any email is confidential, nor describe any of the contents.
Petitioner argues, relying on Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725 (Costco) and Evidence Code section 915, that production of documents claimed to be attorney-client privileged may not be ordered for in camera review to determine whether they are privileged. (Costco, at p. 739; Evid. Code, § 915, subd. (a) [“the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division . . . in order to rule on the claim of privilege . . . .”].)
Real party contends that petitioner waived the privilege by agreeing to an in camera review, failing to produce the emails or appear before the superior court, and not producing a privilege log. Real party is incorrect.