legal news
[…] (Grass Valley, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 583, citing Daniels v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1150, 1174.)

In interpreting statutes, our objective is to implement legislative intent. (California Redevelopment Assn. v. Matosantos (2011) 53 Cal.4th 231, 269; County of San Bernardino v. Cohen (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 803, 817.) Subdivision (d)(2) of section 34171 provides that agreements between a city and its RDA are not enforceable with the exception of “loan agreements entered into between the redevelopment agency and the city . . . that created it, within two years of the date of creation of the redevelopment agency.” Because Novato was not obligated to loan any money under the 1983 cooperation agreement, it cannot rightfully be called a loan agreement. At best, it was an agreement to consider making loans in the future.