City of Oakland v. Superior Court
[…] In the event that such challenges are made, the case will move to the Hearing Officer next in order on the panel list. [] If a designated Hearing Officer is not available during the sixty (60) days after the case is assigned, the case will be reassigned to the panelist next in order. No additional peremptory challenges beyond a partys first one will be allowed. The MOU contains no provisions concerning the number of peremptory challenges in the case of consolidated employee grievances.
DISCUSSION
As relevant here, section 1281.6 provides: If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.
Officers contend that the superior court had the authority to appoint an arbitrator reading the term agreed method in section 1281.6 to be the method set forth in the MOU. We disagree. If the MOU provides a method for the selection of an arbitrator, the superior court may not deviate from it.