CLARK v. OPTICAL COATING LABORATORY, INC.,
[…] [13] Plaintiffs also argued that the trial court erred by not allowing them to conduct additional discovery before deciding OCLIs renewed motion to dismiss. In our view, plaintiffs did not need the courts permission to conduct discovery since the declaration of mistrial automatically reopened discovery. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 247.) In any event, this issue is mooted by our reversal of the judgment in OCLIs favor.
[14] Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part: Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarants pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.
[15] Evidence Code section 1280 provides in pertinent part: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered . . . to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.