CLARK v. OPTICAL COATING LABORATORY, INC.,
[…] [14] Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part: Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarants pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.
[15] Evidence Code section 1280 provides in pertinent part: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered . . . to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.