Coalition for Adequate Review v.
[…] element. That decision merely commanded
the trial court to issue a writ “to order the preparation of an EIR†for the
2004 revisions to the previously-approved, and EIR-vetted, 1990 residency
element. (San Franciscans for Livable Neighborhoods v. City
and County of San Francisco,
supra, 2007 WL 1793881, at pp. *1,
*14.) When the trial court
eventually issued a writ in 2009, it explicitly allowed the city to rely on the
1990 residency element and certain valid portions of the 2004 housing element
until the city could conduct environmental review for, and approve, a new
housing element. (See § 21168.9
[writs shall “include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve
compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance
with this divisionâ€]; Federation of
Hillside and Canyon Associations v. City of Los Angeles (2000) 83
Cal.App.4th 1252, 1266.)
In fact, as
of August 2007, the city, aware of the Court of Appeal decision, augmented its
consistency findings for the Market and Octavia area plan such that it not only