Coalition for Adequate Review v.
[…] (Guidelines, § 15152, subd. (h).)
“ ‘Tiering’ refers to using the analysis of general matters contained in
a broader EIR (such as one prepared for a general plan or policy statement)
with later EIRs and negative declarations on narrower projects; incorporating
by reference the general discussions from the broader EIR; and concentrating
the later EIR or negative declaration solely on the issues specific to the
later project.†(Guidelines,
§ 15152, subd. (a).) The
Legislature has declared “environmental impact reports shall be tiered whenever
feasible.†(Pub. Resources Code, §
21093, subd. (b); Al Larson Boat Shop,
Inc. v. Board of Harbor Commissioners (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 729, 740.) Tiering “will promote construction of needed
housing and other development projects by (1) streamlining regulatory
procedures, (2) avoiding repetitive discussions of the same issues in
successive environmental impact reports, and (3) ensuring that environmental
impact reports prepared for later projects which are consistent with a
previously approved policy, plan, program, or ordinance concentrate upon
environmental effects which may be mitigated or avoided in connection with the
decision on each later project.†(Pub.
Resources Code, § 21093, subd. (a).)
The CEQA
Guidelines specifically endorse tiering “in connection with an EIR for a large-scale
planning approval, such as a general plan or component thereof (e.g., an area
plan or community plan),†noting in these cases, “development of detailed,