Cochran-McKinney v. County of Los Angeles
[…] [] Such facility shall require an application in writing stating the circumstances under which the persons condition was called to the attention of the officer, member of the attending staff, or professional person, and stating that the officer, member of the attending staff, or professional person has probable cause to believe that the person is, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.
[2] Welfare and Institutions Code section 5250 provides, in relevant part: If a person is detained for 72 hours . . . and has received an evaluation, he or she may be certified for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental disorder . . . under the following conditions: [] (a) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the persons condition and has found the person is, as a result of mental disorder . . . a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.
[3] The individuals include respondents Benjamin N. Fesagaiga (Fesagaiga), Stuart Hinds (Hinds), Eugenia Ditu (Ditu), Anthony Tan (Tan), Robert Hoang (Hoang), and Julia Chung (Chung). They sometimes are referred to as the individual respondents.