legal news
[…] Superior Court (1941) 18 Cal.2d 540, 543 [“the object of the probate and administration proceedings is to secure distribution to the persons entitled to share in the estate”].)

C. Rommel Included His Oil and Gas Leases in the 2013 Trust When He Signed the Trust Instrument

(i) Applicable Law

The essential necessary elements of a valid trust are (1) a trust intent (Prob. Code, § 15201); (2) trust property (Prob. Code, § 15202); (3) trust purpose (Prob. Code, § 15203); and (4) a beneficiary (Prob. Code, § 15205). (See 13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Trusts, § 33, p. 644.) The methods for creating a trust set forth in Probate Code section 15200 include the following two options: “(a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee”; and “(b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee.”

Further, when a trust relates to real property, Probate Code section 15206, the applicable statute of frauds, generally requires a writing demonstrating that the real property is held in trust.