legal news
[…] The co-trustees offered no explanation why they simply did not write checks to Nicole and, later, to Dustin, for the amount of the royalty payments. The co-trustees also offered no explanation why they did not file a petition under Probate Code section 850 or 17200 to confirm record title to the oil and gas lease was held by them, as co-trustees, so they could then transfer title to Nicole.

Probate Code section 859 states that if a court finds that a person has in bad faith “wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a … trust, or the estate of a decedent … the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.” (Italics added.) As noted, the Probate Code section 859 penalty is imposed when an interested party establishes both that the property in question is recoverable under Probate Code section 850 and that there was a bad faith taking of the property.