legal news
[…] Code, § 15201); (2) trust property (Prob. Code, § 15202); (3) trust purpose (Prob. Code, § 15203); and (4) a beneficiary (Prob. Code, § 15205). (See 13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Trusts, § 33, p. 644.) The methods for creating a trust set forth in Probate Code section 15200 include the following two options: “(a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee”; and “(b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee.”

Further, when a trust relates to real property, Probate Code section 15206, the applicable statute of frauds, generally requires a writing demonstrating that the real property is held in trust. Section 15206 provides: “A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods: [¶ ] (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶ ] (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶ ] (c) By operation of law.” A leasehold interest in real property counts as real property. (Prob. Code, § 68.)

A formal deed or separate assignment is not required to create a trust in real property or to transfer a real property interest to a trust.