Coffman Specialties v. West Coast Aggregates
[…] The trial courts findings on these issues may be implied from the stated finding that West Coast was obligated to supply the amounts ordered by CSI in December 2001 and May 2002. Based on this finding, one can infer that CSI was required to purchase the materials that it ordered on these dates.
C. Sufficiency of Evidence
Relying on Commercial Code section 2201,[2] West Coast contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the trial courts finding of a written contract that obligated West Coast to supply any specific quantity of materials to CSI.
Section 2201, subdivision (1) states: Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in the writing.
As stated in the Official Comments to section 2201, [o]nly three definite and invariable requirements as to the memorandum are made by this subsection. First, it must evidence a contract for the sale of goods; second, it must be signed, a word which includes any authentication which identifies the party to be charged; and third, it must specify a quantity.