legal news
[…] 12:10:2009



COMMITTEE FOR GREEN FOOTHILLS v. SANTA CLARACOUNTYBOARD OF SUPERVISORS





Filed 4/10/08





CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION



IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA



SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT



COMMITTEE FOR GREEN FOOTHILLS,



Plaintiff and Appellant,



v.



SANTA CLARA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS et al.,



Defendants and Respondents;



BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF



THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY et al.,



Real Parties in Interest and Respondents



H030986



(Santa Clara County



Super. Ct. No. CV065186)



Story Continued From Part I ..



Section 21152, subdivision (a), requires a local agency to file a notice of determination after it "approves or determines to carry out a project" subject to CEQA. The notice must "indicate the determination of the local agency whether the project will, or will not, have a significant effect on the environment and shall indicate whether an environmental impact report has been prepared pursuant to this division." ( 21152, subd. (a).) Where a lead agency "determines that a proposed project, not otherwise exempt from this division, would not have a significant effect on the environment," the agency must "adopt a negative declaration to that effect." ( 21080, subd. (c).)