legal news
[…] (Stats. 1972, ch. 1154,  16, p. 2278.)



[7] Government Code section 65009, subdivision (c)(1)(E), also provides a 90-day limitation period for actions or proceedings to "attack, review, set aside, void, or annul any decision on the matters listed in Sections 65901 and 65903." Government Code section 65901 concerns decisions by a board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator on permit and variance applications and permits the local legislative body to authorize, by ordinance, "the board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator to decide applications for variance from the terms of the zoning ordinance without a public hearing on the application." Government Code section 65903 relates to the authority of a board of appeals, created and established by local ordinance, to "hear and determine appeals from the decisions of the board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator."