legal news
[…] The record demonstrated that on at least one occasion the EPA entered into a delegation agreement with the SCAQMD, utilizing Regulation XVII to implement a limited delegation of authority for initial issuance or administrative modification of a specific federal PSD permit. As before, Regulation XVII operated to implement the federal PSD program and not to effectuate any state law provision.



Finally, we reject appellants assertion that the EPAs delegation withdrawal was inadequate to render Regulation XVII ineffective because the withdrawal did not comply with Health and Safety Code section 40725, subdivision (a), which provides: A district board shall not adopt, amend, or repeal any rule or regulation without first holding a public hearing thereon. But the SCAQMD did not repeal the regulation. By its own terms, Regulation XVII was effective only upon EPA delegation. The EPAs withdrawal of its delegationnot any action on the part of the SCAQMDleft the SCAQMD without any power to enforce Regulation XVII.