Connie B. v. Superior Court
[…] AARON, J.
WE CONCUR:
HALLER, Acting P. J.
McDONALD, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[2] All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
[3] Corey is not a party to this writ proceeding.
[4] Katherine's caregiver stated that Connie appeared to be under the influence of drugs when she showed up for visits twice during June.
[5] The record on appeal does not contain a psychological evaluation of Connie.
[6] Section 366.21, subdivision (e), reads in pertinent part: "If the child was under the age of three years on the date of the initial removal . . . and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence [at the six-month review hearing] that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan, the court may schedule a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 within 120 days. If, however, the court finds there is a substantial probability that the child, who was under the age of three years on the date of initial removal . . . may be returned to his or her parent or legal guardian within six months or that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing."
[7] We are unpersuaded by the argument of Katherine's counsel that Connie started participating in services only because the superior court judge in her criminal case referred her to criminal drug court as a condition of her being released from custody.