Conservatorship of Ashley
[…] Here, Mark Ottovich is the decedents son, but does not appear to serve the Estate in any representative capacity.
[7]Several California statutes prohibit or penalize lay persons practicing law. For example, Business and Professions Code section 6125 provides:
No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member of the State Bar.
Business and Professions Code section 6126, subdivision (a) provides:
Any person . . . holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . .
Business and Professions Code section 6127 provides:
The following acts or omissions in respect to the practice of law are contempts of the authority of the courts: (a) Assuming to be an officer or attorney of a court and acting as such, without authority.