Conservatorship of C. D.
[…] hearing regarding C.D.’s medical capacity.
Dr. Read’s supplement report was received into evidence. Dr. Read recommended the probate court grant
medical decision-making powers to the conservators. Dr. Read concluded C.D. lacked the capacity
to give informed consent and would benefit from medication for treatment of her
severe psychiatric disorder. At the
hearing, the probate court found C.D. lacked capacity to make informed medical
decisions and granted that power to the conservators.
III. DISCUSSION
C.D. challenges the probate conservatorship
of her person. Probate Code section
1801, subdivision (a) provides, “A conservator of the person may be appointed
for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs
for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter . . . .†Appointment of a conservator requires proof
by clear and convincing evidence. (Prob.
Code § 1801, subd. (e).) On appeal, we
review the probate court’s decision for substantial evidence. We consider all of the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prevailing party and resolve conflicts in support of the
conservatorship order. (>In re Marriage of Murray (2002) 101
Cal.App.4th 581, 601-604; Rubin v. Los
Angeles Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 292, 298.)
C.D. argues there is insufficient evidence
to support the appointment of a conservatorship of her person. C.D. contends the record is devoid of
substantial evidence she was unable to provide properly for her physical health,
food, clothing or shelter. C.D. asserts
she has been able to maintain housing and meet her basic needs including
medical needs with MHA staff support. We
disagree.
Substantial evidence supports the probate
court’s decision to appoint the conservators.
C.D. is a 63-year-old chronic schizophrenic who refuses to take any