legal news
[…] [5] We also note that a declaration from appellants trial attorney submitted in connection with the subsequent habeas corpus proceeding states that he explained to her that she had a right to a jury trial and that she refused.



[6] Appellant argues that she was never informed of her right to a jury trial, while conceding that the citation for conservatorship form, which was served on her, states in paragraph four: You have the right to a jury trial if you wish. (Judicial Council Forms, form GC-320.)



[7] Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (a) provides in part: [P]rior to the establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of all of the following:



(1) The nature and purpose of the proceeding.



(2) The establishment of a conservatorship is a legal adjudication of the conservatees inability properly to provide for the conservatees personal needs or to manage the conservatees own financial resources, or both, depending on the allegations made and the determinations requested in the petition, and the effect of such an adjudication on the conservatees basic rights.



(3) The proposed conservatee may be disqualified from voting if not capable of completing an affidavit of voter registration.



(4) The identity of the proposed conservator.



(5) The nature and effect on the conservatees basic rights of any order requested under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1870), and in the case of an allegedly developmentally disabled adult, the specific effects of each limitation requested in such order.



(6) The proposed conservatee has the right to oppose the proceeding, to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury, to be represented by legal counsel if the proposed conservatee so chooses, and to have legal counsel appointed by the court if unable to retain legal counsel.





Description Appellant Katherine H. appeals from an order establishing a conservatorship of her person and estate on the ground she is gravely disabled as a result of a mental disorder.