Conservatorship of Katz
[…] Petitioner requests the appointment of the proposed conservator for the purposes of litigating the above mentioned civil action as he cannot make decisions relating to the action on his own due to the disorder." Katz explained there was immediate need for appointment of the conservator because, "current civil litigation has statute which needs addressed. Judge in civil litigation needs conservatorship appointed because of Mr. Katz's mental instability."
The section of the ex parte application addressing "alternatives to a conservatorship," implements the requirement of Probate Code section 1821, subd. (a)(3) that the petitioner provide a brief statement of facts regarding the "alternatives to conservatorship considered by the petitioner and reasons why those alternatives are not available." In response to that requirement, Katz did not specify any alternative to a conservatorship, and represented that a conservatorship was requested because: "need it for current litigation."