Conservatorship of Kurrus
[…] (9 Witkin, Cal Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Appeal, § 316, p. 354; Tupman v. Haberkern (1929) 208 Cal. 256, 263.) We are not permitted to consider matters outside the record, nor may we accept evidence. (9 Witkin, Cal Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Appeal, § 328, pp. 369-370.) Here, the March 2, 2005 order from which Starkey appeals, addresses procedural defects in her written objections. Thus, we may only decide whether the trial court erred by striking Starkey's written pleadings. We may not consider the content of those pleadings.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, subdivision (a), "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party. Each party shall state the signer's address and telephone number, if any. . . . An unsigned paper shall be stricken unless omission of the signature is corrected promptly after being called to the attention of the attorney or party. . . ."
The trial court explained to Starkey how she could cure the defects in her pleadings, and continued the matter to allow her to do so. Despite this opportunity, she did not submit new documents in the format dictated by California law.