legal news
[…] the capacity to marry, but permitted him to cohabit with anyone he wished.  On June 1, 2012, Smith noticed his appeal from
the March 29, 2012 minute order.  Later,
on June 8, 2012, the probate court issued a written order reflecting the
rulings in the March 29, 2012 minute order. 


 

>DISCUSSION

          On
appeal, Smith challenges only the $4,319.25 fee award.  As explained below, we reject his
contentions.href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5"
title="">[5]

 

A.  
Governing
Principles
 


          Baldonado was appointed under
Evidence Code section 730, which provides: 
“When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of
an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any
party to the action, the court on its own motion . . . may
appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be
ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action
relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be
required.  The court may fix the
compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under
this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems
reasonable to the court.”  In civil
actions, the payment of that compensation is “apportioned and charged to the
several parties in a proportion as the court may determine.”  (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (c).)

          In view of these provisions, a trial