legal news
[…] evidentiary showing in support of her fee request was insufficient under rule
4.127(b)(1) of the Los Angeles County Superior Court Rules, which governs the
compensation of PVP attorneys appointed as legal counsel to represent
conservatees.  (See Los Angeles County
Superior Court Rules, rule 4.126 [“PVP Attorney appointments are personal and
cannot be delegated to other attorneys. 
Only the PVP attorney appointed by the court may render legal services
to the client and appear at hearings.”].) 
However, that rule is inapplicable here, as Baldonado was appointed as
an expert under Evidence Code section 730.  That provision affords a court authority only
“to appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be
ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert,” but not to serve as legal
counsel for a party to a proceeding.  Accordingly,
notwithstanding the probate court’s occasional references to Baldonado as “730
counsel” for Mouton, she did not act as his legal representative.href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7" title="">[7]