legal news
[…] 119-93-7 and was listed in 1988; the second is “3,3-Dimethylbenzidine
dihydrochloride” (ortho-Tolidine dihydrochloride), which has a CAS number of
612-82-8 and was listed in 1992.  (Cal.
Code Regs., tit.27, § 27001.)  Ortho-Tolidine
dihydrochloride is sometimes referred to as the “salt form” or “dihydrochloride
form” of ortho-Tolidine.href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] 

            A private party may bring an
enforcement action against a person who violates Proposition 65, subject to
certain procedural requirements.  (§ 25249.7.)  One such requirement is that, more than 60
days prior to the filing of an action, the party must send  a notice of the alleged violation to “the
Attorney General and the district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor in
whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have occurred, and to the
alleged violator.”  (§ 25249.7,
subd. (d)(1).)  The notice must
include, among other things:  (1) the
name, address and telephone number of the person or entity giving notice, (2)
the name of the alleged violator, (3) the approximate time period during which